Since its establishment in 1992 at Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University faculty of law has been successfully functioning, since 2018 dean of the faculty is Professor of Criminal Law Tamar Laliashvili.
Tamar Laliashvili - Doctor of Law, Professor in Criminal Law. In 2001-2006 he served as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Georgia, and in 2000-2001 he was a District Court judge, 1999-2000 Judge of Mtatsminda District Court of Krtsanisi, 1993-1999 - Prosecutor General of Prosecutor General of Georgia. In 2007-2010 Tamar Laliashvili was a research scholar of the Faculty of Law at Bremen University, in 2010 he was awarded an academic degree of Doctor of Law. He is the author of 2 monographs and about 20 scientific works.
The faculty conducts its activities in accordance to the provisions of the faculty regulation
The student is given the opportunity within the framework of the Bachelor's program to give concentration on special module and/or discipline; For example, focus on Private law with administrative law elements and etc. The Bachelor's degree provides students with skills that will help them to identify, assess a problem and apply relevant legislation; Develop analytical thinking and justification skills, introduce to foreign legal practice; Bachelor's degree program provides students with knowledge and understanding of legal issues and the practical application of acquired such; Student will acquire the necessary skills and methods for the implementation of the legal activities, develop skills of solving legal problems, as well as the ability to communicate and teach, to follow the legislative amendments, judicial practice and scientific innovations and continuously update the his/her knowledge. In order to achieve these objectives and the learning outcomes of the Bachelor's degree program - in development of the program are are involved following parties: Academic personnel, some of which are also practitioner lawyers, students and alumni. Professors: Kakhi Qurashvili, Archil Loria, Lela Nadibaidze, Tamar Chitoshvili, Eka Zarnadze, Maka Salkhinashvili; Associate Professors: Manana Khvedelidze, Davit Gepheridze, Beka Kantaria, Avtandil Khazalia, Doctor of Laws - Maia Kopaleishvili (Member of the Constitutional Court), Lali Papiashvili(Constitutional Court Member), Maia Ivanidze, Shalva Qurdadze (lawyer), Nino Barabadze (notary), Tamar Laliashvili, Asmat Gugava and others.