Since its establishment in 1992 at Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University faculty of law has been successfully functioning, since 2006 dean of the faculty is Professor of Public Law Mr. Kakhi Qurashvili
Mr. Kakhi Qurashvili is Doctor of Laws and a professor. Mr. Qurashvili carries out pedagogic activities in different higher educational institutions. He's the author of more than 20 monographs and scientific articles, editor of more than 10 monographs and guidelines; Author/co-author and supervisor of several academic educational programs; Supervisor of more than 20 Doctoral candidates in the fields of constitutional, administrative and media law. Since 2014 he's the founding member of the Association of Legal Scientists; Mr. Qurashvili is also a member of the editorial board of international scientific journal "Diplomacy and Justice". Since 2015, he's the expert in Media law of The Council of Europe; From 2016, he’s the head of the Legal Department at "Silknet"; From 2017 on the basis of period-set labor contract, is consultant to Georgian National Communications Commission in the field of Media Law and its Legislative Reforms. During 2001-2003 he was the head of the legal reforms assurance department at the State Chancellery of Georgia. During 2003-2016, Mr. Qurashvili was a head of Legal Department at the Georgian National Communications Commission. In 2009 he was appointed as the Vice Chairman of the Accreditation Board of the Higher Education Institutions, in the case of absence of the Chairman also carried out Chairman duties; In 2009 he was appointed as a member of State Constitutional Commission by the President of Georgia, within the framework of the Commission - Mr. Qurashvili also supervised working group of territorial arrangement and local self-government. In addition, during 2010-2012, he was a member of organizing committees created by the Parliament of Georgia in order to draw out amendments to the Constitution of Georgia and its enforcement; In 2010, and then in 2013 he was appointed as the Chairman of the Authorization Board of Educational Institutions by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Representative body of the faculty of law is faculty council, which unifies faculty’s academic personnel and students.
The faculty conducts its activities in accordance to the provisions of the faculty regulation
The Faculty of Law carries out Bachelor's degree program. The purpose of the Bachelor's degree program is to provide a thorough knowledge of the basic material and procedural norms of the Georgian national law system as well as general principles and values;  Program graduates will have relevant knowledge in law (Law theory and methods, philosophy and history), Public law, Private law, Criminal law and International law.
The student is given the opportunity within the framework of the Bachelor's program to give concentration on special module and/or discipline; For example, focus on Private law with administrative law elements and etc. The Bachelor's degree provides students with skills that will help them to identify, assess a problem and apply relevant legislation; Develop analytical thinking and justification skills, introduce to foreign legal practice; Bachelor's degree program provides students with knowledge and understanding of legal issues and the practical application of acquired such; Student will acquire the necessary skills and methods for the implementation of the legal activities, develop skills of solving legal problems, as well as the ability to communicate and teach, to follow the legislative amendments, judicial practice and scientific innovations and continuously update the his/her knowledge. In order to achieve these objectives and the learning outcomes of the Bachelor's degree program - in development of the program are are involved following parties: Academic personnel, some of which are also practitioner lawyers, students and alumni. Professors: Kakhi Qurashvili, Archil Loria, Lela Nadibaidze, Tamar Chitoshvili, Eka Zarnadze, Maka Salkhinashvili; Associate Professors: Manana Khvedelidze, Davit Gepheridze, Beka Kantaria, Avtandil Khazalia, Doctor of Laws - Maia Kopaleishvili (Member of the Constitutional Court), Lali Papiashvili(Constitutional Court Member), Maia Ivanidze, Shalva Qurdadze (lawyer), Nino Barabadze (notary), Tamar Laliashvili, Asmat Gugava and others.
The graduates of the program will have the opportunity to work in any position where having a Master's degree in law is not mandatory. In addition, additional prerequisites (passing the state certification exam) may be taken into account for a certain position.
Bachelor's program graduate is entitled to pursue  Master's degree studies in Law, which focuses on deepening the knowledge in the field or subfield of law.
Students of law faculty are actively involved in university life: student self-government, other university management bodies.