Representative body of the faculty of law is faculty council, which unifies faculty’s academic personnel and students.
The faculty conducts its activities in accordance to the provisions of the faculty regulation.
Since its establishment in 1992 at Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University faculty of law has been successfully functioning, since 2019 dean of the faculty is Professor Lia Chiglashvili.
The student is given the opportunity within the framework of the Bachelor's program to give concentration on special module and/or discipline; For example, focus on Private law with administrative law elements and etc. The Bachelor's degree provides students with skills that will help them to identify, assess a problem and apply relevant legislation; Develop analytical thinking and justification skills, introduce to foreign legal practice; Bachelor's degree program provides students with knowledge and understanding of legal issues and the practical application of acquired such; Student will acquire the necessary skills and methods for the implementation of the legal activities, develop skills of solving legal problems, as well as the ability to communicate and teach, to follow the legislative amendments, judicial practice and scientific innovations and continuously update the his/her knowledge. In order to achieve these objectives and the learning outcomes of the Bachelor's degree program - in development of the program are are involved following parties: Academic personnel, some of which are also practitioner lawyers, students and alumni.
Mrs. Eter Iremadze coordinates the educational process at the faculty of law.