Faculty of Healthcare has been functioning at THU since 2009, dean of faculty is Professor, Doctor of Medicine Mrs. Ilona Sakvarelidze.
Ilona Sakvarelidze - Doctor of Medicine, Professor. In 1999 graduated from Tbilisi Medical University. During 2000-2002 has been studying at the Clinical Faculty of Moscow State University. During 2002-2006 she pursued and graduated from postgraduate studies in above-mentioned university. In 2006, she defended dissertation on topic "Pre diagnosis of periodontium in healthy people, during hypodynamia and cosmic (space) flight" after which she was awarded with the degree. The total work experience constitutes 21 years, in the field of dentistry work experience constitutes 17 years. She's also author of several scientific articles. In 2013 she graduated from the Moscow State University, faculty of Economics, Statistics and Informatics in the field of Management of Organizations. Since 2009 she's also a Dean of the Faculty of Healthcare.
Representative body of healthcare faculty is faculty council, which unifies faculty academic personnel and students.
Faculty conducts its activities in accordance to the provisions of the faculty regulation.
The Faculty of Healthcare at THU fosters high quality education in the field of Dentistry, which uses its own material-technical base in the learning process. Within faculty we offer one-step educational programs in dentistry available in Georgian and Russian languages. At the faculty several training clinics are available. Faculty undertakes to create best conditions for study and ensure that students meet relevant standards on labor market. The purpose of study programs is to train certified doctor-dentists. These programs are implemented by academic personnel and highly qualified visiting professors.
Except above mentioned in 2013 at the faculty of Healthcare, residency has been opened in the field of therapeutic dentistry. Duration of the program is 11 months. After compilation of studies diploma is issued.
Except academic study programs, faculty executes vocational training program - tooth technician III, IV, V levels.
The Dental Clinic is functioning at the Faculty of Healthcare in order to utilize the training and practical component defined by the syllabus of the one-step educational program. Students of the Faculty of Healthcare are actively involved in university’s life: student self-government, other university management bodies.