The Rector is highest academic person, he is the head of academic council and represents the University within and outside of the country in all academic spheres, for which he/she is authorized to conclude deeds and agreements on behalf of the University. If concluding deeds and agreements are connected to financial and economic issues, they should be signed by the head of administration.
Dear friends!
Welcome to our higher educational institution - Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University.
A higher education institution that you chose is an accredited higher education institution providing high quality education, high level of teaching and academic freedom.
In our university you're given a chance to get profound professional knowledge - suitable to modern standards of education, that will also enable you to establish decent place in society.
In our university, interesting and diverse student life is awaiting for you, alongside with well-equipped teaching/learning environment.
Welcome to the Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University!
Valentina Sakvarelidze - Doctor of Philology, Professor of Slavic Philology is one of the founders of the University. Mrs. Sakvarelidze has been elected as a Rector and Chair of the Academic Board of the Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University by the decision of the 11th February, 2014 of the Academic Council. Mrs. Valentina Sakvarelidze graduated from Leningrad Aviation Instrumentation Institute (now - Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation) in 1976 with specialization in construction of the aero- facilities, in 2000 graduated from E. Takaishvili Humanitarian-Economic Institute - Faculty of Journalism with specialization in international journalism. Mrs. Sakvarelidze has published several scholarly works, namely: Stylistics and pronunciation culture of Russian language; Method of teaching Russian language as a foreign language.