Public lecture on the topic- "Protection of personal data in public service"
On June 12, 2024, a public lecture by Tamta Kikolashvili, senior specialist of the Legal Department of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, doctoral student of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, on the topic: "Protection of personal data in public service" was held at the Tbilisi Humanitarian Education University.
The meeting was attended by employees of the administration of Tbilisi Humanitarian University, as well as students and graduates.
The new law, which came into effect on March 1 of this year and is in full compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), has already been introduced with such innovations as - a personal data protection officer, the obligation to report an incident, new data security standards, data protection impact assessment and others.
The issues reviewed at the public lecture are the main innovations proposed by the new law "On Personal Data Protection", which will be successfully introduced in public services.
Get an internship at the Civil Service Bureau of the Public Service Bureau!