Another successful project under the memorandum - critical and analytical reasoning skills 22.06.2021
Another successful project under the memorandum - critical and analytical reasoning skills
On June 20, 2021, a successful discussion was held on the topic "Abortion-Crime or Choice?", A joint project of the Faculty of Law of Tbilisi Humanitarian University, Gori State University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Business and Law and A (A) IP "Youth for Public Rights" The engagement ended with the best result.
Doctor of Law, Professor Archil Loria, Head of the Legal Department of Gori State Teaching University, Assistant Professor Davit Kvernadze and Dean of the Faculty of Law of the Tbilisi Humanitarian University, Associate Professor Lia Chighlashvili made interesting speeches at the public discussion.
The discussion was moderated by Khatia Khabashvili and Temur Kopadze, Executive Directors of the Youth for Public Rights NGO. The event was attended by students, lawyers and practicing lawyers.
There was no interest or debate around the topic of discussion on the facts of abortion ban, preference for fetal life and sex planning abortion. The questions were covered both in legal terms and in terms of psycho-emotional problems related to women's health.
At the end of the meeting, there was a desire to plan a wide-ranging discussion-debate on this topic, which will be attended by specialists in law, health and psychology.