Public lecture - Inflation Targeting and Price Stability
On June 12, 2020, the Faculty of Economics, Business and Management hosted a public lecture on "Inflation Targeting and Price Stability."
The lecture was chaired by Shalva Mxatrishvili, Head of the Macroeconomic Research Department of the National Bank of Georgia, Technical Advisor of the International Monetary Fund.
The speaker spoke about the importance of price stability and the central bank's monetary policy instruments. Since the National Bank of Georgia uses the inflation targeting mode, it is logical to discuss whether inflation targeting is indeed a more effective mode than other alternatives to ensure price stability.The public lecture was dedicated to the discussion of this issue, the speaker shared the experience of other countries with the listeners, which aroused special interest.
The public lecture was held online using the Zoom platform. The lecture was attended by THU students, professors and other stakeholders. The lecture was held in an interactive mode, the second part of the lecture was entirely devoted to questions and discussion.
The public lecture will be held in THU for the purpose of popularization of religious tourism in students!