Prof. Nona Gelitashvili took part in a joint event organized by Erasmus and DAAD: BROWN BAG BREAKFAST to support Erasmus + policy 27.06.2021
Prof. Nona Gelitashvili took part in a joint event organized by Erasmus and DAAD: BROWN BAG BREAKFAST to support Erasmus + policy
On June 25, 2021, Erasmus and DAAD organized an event: "BROWN BAG BREAKFAST Erasmus + Policy Support", at which the Dean of the Faculty of Economics, Business and Management - Prof. Nona Gelitashvili took part as a guest. The event was dedicated to the new framework program of the Erasmus + program 2021-2027, which aims to strengthen European education systems and to offer increasing political support from EU institutions. At the meeting were discussed perspectives for the development and promotion of cross-border and cross-sectoral cooperation projects in the EU and partner countries. The speakers presented their views on the political priorities of European education policy and the balance between universities and government agencies, business and civil society. In the final part of the event, a discussion took place in which the participants could ask the speakers questions and establish contacts with representatives of the participating universities.